The Governor Team

In this section you can find everything you need to about The Castle School Governing Board. Of course, if there is something that you can't find please contact the school on 01635 42976. The minutes from meetings can be found at the bottom of this page.

Please click here to see meeting dates of the governing board

Please click here to see the governor attendance for 2022-2023

Please click here to see the business interests for the governing board

Please click here to see the instrument of government, which outlines the constitution of the governors.

Below are the names of all our current governors:

Name Category of governor and any position of responsibility Committee Appointed by and Term of Office
Helen Cabell

Chair of Governing Board

Co-opted Governor

  • Finance and Premises 
  • Pay Panel

Governing Board

14.11.19 to 15.11.27

Nicola Markham

Vice Chair of Governing Board

Chair of Curriculum and Staffing

Co-opted Governor

Safeguarding Governor

Looked After Children Governor

  • Curriculum and Staffing

Governing Board

20.06.19 to 20.06.27

Charlie Kowalski

Chair of Finance and Premises

Parent Governor

 

  • Finance and Premises
  • Pay Panel

Elected by parents

17.11.22 to 17.11.26

Adrian Crawford

Vice Chair of Finance and Premises

Parent Governor

 

 

  • Finance and Premises

Elected by parents 17.11.22 to 17.11.26

 

Helen Amner-Munslow Parent Governor
  • Curriculum and Staffing
Elected by parents 17.11.22 to 17.11.26
Phil Jackson Co-opted Governor
  • Finance and Premises 

Governing Board

18.11.21 to 17.11.25

Jo Davis Staff Governor
  • Curriculum and Staffing

Elected by staff

17.11.22 to 17.11.26

Vacancy  Parent Governor
  • Curriculum and Staffing
Elected by parents
Vacancy Co-opted Governor
  • Finance and Premises
Elected by governing board

Jon Hewitt

Headteacher
  • Curriculum and Staffing
  • Finance and Premises
  • Pay Panel

Ex officio

Caroline Whitlock

Deputy Headteacher

(non-voting)

  • Curriculum and Staffing
Ex officio
James Whybra

Deputy Headteacher

(non-voting)

  • Finance and Premises
Ex officio

Atul Attra

School Business Manager

(non-voting)

  • Finance and Premises
Ex officio

Jane Gray

Clerk to the Governors

(non-voting)

  • Curriculum and Staffing
  • Finance and Premises
  • Pay Panel

Ex officio